Monday, 27 April 2015

I got 99 questions....

QUESTIONS:
1:Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed? Closed! Who leaves them open?
2:Do you take the shampoos and conditioner bottles from hotel? A few times. 
3:Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out? Untucked, so I can put my leg out when I'm too hot.
4:Have you ever stolen a street sign before? Haha, yes. Tracee!
5:Do you like to use post-it notes? No.
6:Do you cut out coupons but then never use them? No, not a fan of coupons either.
7:Would you rather be attacked by a big bear or a swarm of a bees? Bees. Although Mum's allergic so I'd probably safer with the bear attacking me. LOL.
8:Do you have freckles? I used to, not so much now.
9:Do you always smile for pictures? No.
10:What is your biggest pet peeve? Breaking a nail.
11:Do you ever count your steps when you walk? Yes. Hah. I'm kinda OCD about stuff like that.
12:Have you ever peed in the woods? Actually, yeah, I think so?
13:What about pooped in the woods? No.
14:Do you ever dance even if theres no music playing? Yes. Haha. I'm a goof like that.
15:Do you chew your pens and pencils? Yes. Bad habit.
16:How many people have you slept with this week? One. 
17:What size is your bed? King size.
18:What is your Song of the week? Dear Future Husband
19:Is it okay for guys to wear pink? Yes.
20:Do you still watch cartoons? Haha. Yes. 
21:Whats your least favorite movie? Titanic.
22:Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had some? In a secret hiding spot.
23:What do you drink with dinner? Water, sometimes wine, sometimes milk.
24:What do you dip a chicken nugget in? Sweet and sour sauce.
25:What is your favorite food? Sushi. Or Mystery Food. (Food I've made and then forgotten to label when freezing it!)
26:What movies could you watch over and over and still love? Lolita. A Walk to Remember. Moulin Rouge.
27:Last person you kissed/kissed you? Daniel. :)
28:Were you ever a boy/girl scout? Yes. Girl Guide, then Ranger... Then young leader, teaching Pippins.
29:Would you ever strip or pose nude in a magazine? No.
30:When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper? A week ago. I love getting mail!
31:Can you change the oil on a car? I could...
32:Ever gotten a speeding ticket? Nope.
33:Ever ran out of gas? Nope.
34:Favorite kind of sandwich? Peanut butter and jam, or something healthy like a salad with hummus.
35:Best thing to eat for breakfast? Porridge.
36:What is your usual bedtime? I don't know.
37:Are you lazy? For some things yes.
38:When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween? Didn't celebrate Halloween, as it's not a thing in NZ.
39:What is your Chinese astrological sign? Dragon.
40:How many languages can you speak? Three. Four if you count sign language!
41:Do you have any magazine subscriptions? No.
42:Which are better legos or lincoln logs? Lego!
43:Are you stubborn? Yes...
44:Who is better...Leno or Letterman? Letterman. Can't stand Leno.
45:Ever watch soap operas? Yes.
46:Are you afraid of heights? No.
47:Do you sing in the car? Always. haha.
48:Do you sing in the shower? I try not to.
49:Do you dance in the car? Yes.
50:Ever used a gun? Yes, but it's weird, we don't have them here in NZ.
51:Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer? In August about 2 years ago.
52:Do you think musicals are cheesy? No way.
53:Is Christmas stressful? Yes....
54:Ever eat a pierogi? No, never heard of it.
55:Favorite type of fruit pie? Apple. 
56:Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid? Teacher. 
57:Do you believe in ghosts? No.
58:Ever have a Deja-vu feeling? Nope. 
59:Take a vitamin daily? Nope. They just make expensive pee.
60:Wear slippers? Yes. I do this. It's my one 'old person' trait. hah. Not saying that's bad!
61:Wear a bath robe? Yes. 
62:What do you wear to bed? At the moment an old tshirt, I wish I had something nicer.
63:First concert? Probably INXS?
64:Wal-Mart, Target or Kmart? We don't have Walmart here in NZ, I've been to Target in Melbourne, and KMart in NZ is weird to find too.
65:Nike or Adidas? Nike.
66:Cheetos Or Fritos? Neither. We don't have them in NZ. I've never tried either of them?
67:Peanuts or Sunflower seeds? Peanuts.
68:Ever hear of the group Tres Bien? Nope.
69:Ever take dance lessons? Yes. I did Ceroc in high school... and I did jazz, contemporary dance when I was in primary school.
70:Is there a profession you picture your future spouse doing? Something he wants to do. 
71:Can you curl your tongue? Yes.
72:Ever won a spelling bee? Don't recall winning, but definitely was in one. 
73:Have you ever cried because you were so happy? Yes.
74:Own any record albums? No.
75:Own a record player? No.
76:Regularly burn incense? Not any more.
77:Ever been in love? Yes, who hasn't?
78:Who would you like to see in concert? The Spice Girls, haha. I never got to see them all perform back in the day.
79:What was the last concert you saw? Macklemore and Ryan Lewis.
80:Hot tea or cold tea? Hot. But in summer I love iced tea too.
81:Tea or coffee? Tea. Every time.
82:Sugar or snickerdoodles? Neither.
83:Can you swim well? Yes. Have rescued someone too.
84:Can you hold your breath without holding your nose? Is this a serious question?
85:Are you patient? Not always.
86:DJ or band, at a wedding? Band.
87:Ever won a contest? Yes, I named the mascot for a local bus company. I'll post a picture of the vote below too.
88:Ever have plastic surgery? Nope. 
89:Which are better black or green olives? Green.
90:Can you knit or crochet? I learned how to knit but I haven't done it in years.
91:Best room for a fireplace? Lounge.
92:Do you want to get married? Yes. Some day.
93:If married, how long have you been married? See Question 92.
94:Who was your HS crush? Mike, he passed away in year 13 though, he was 17. :(
95:Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way? If I'm tired or over hungry this is more likely to happen.
96:Do you have kids? Nope.
97:Do you want kids? Nope.
98:Whats your favorite color? Coral pink peachy colours at the moment.
99:Do you miss anyone right now? Yes.



I won the mascot naming competition back in 2011. 
I won a return bus pass to/from any destination.


Monday, 20 April 2015

Twenty things about me

Today's post has been inspired by those list posts online to help people brainstorm. But unlike those lists this one is a bit longer and all about me. Hah. I thought long and hard about what this weeks blog should focus on and though why not share more about me as a person, rather than just the things I've been thinking about and doing?
So here goes...

Monday, 13 April 2015

Holidays week 2: don't let the flu get you!

So it's the second week of uni break now. Ties in well with school holidays being on at the moment too. Last week I went up to see my doctor and got my flu vaccine done. So I'll be protected from the flu for another year... Living in an apartment building means I'm (sort of) more susceptible to getting sicker, and I'd rather not expose those in this community to the flu. It's no walk in the park!
Read on to see why I chose to get the vaccine and not let the flu get me...

Thursday, 9 April 2015

Hair Update with the Purple Dye

So the initital dye didn't take very well, maybe because I'd left it (as per instructions on the bottle) for 30 minutes and really it needed longer. So I used the remaining dye about 48 hours later on the rest of my hair, really focussing on brushing through on the right hand front side, not so much combing the left front side. This lot I left in for a whole hour. I used the same technique with the shower cap to help hold my head heat in to help the dye develop. The only other difference is with the combing, it's needed with this dye. So do it!

Monday, 6 April 2015

Easter 2015 hair changes

Easter 2015 is here already! Time flies when you're having a great year.
Somehow it is already April, and the first part of the term just finished - I'm now on break for two weeks but still studying hard with assignments and essays due when I get back.
This Easter I decided to have a little more fun than usual...