Monday, 25 May 2015

Slow Cooker... Replacement and update

So a while ago I made the comment about my slow cooker biting the dust... It up and died on me.  The heating element blew; We could have replaced it ourselves, but we decided it was safer to throw it and buy a new one. I know, it's so wasteful, and I feel a little bad but safety first in our home!

Monday, 18 May 2015

A little insight into my calendar

So normally I post about things going on, this week I've been thinking about my Diary and how filled it has been getting. I don't normally share such details - but here goes.

I work as a volunteer in a local theatre (BATS theatre) as an usher/ ticket taker/ fire warden, it's rewarding and hugely enjoyable. Since the Comedy Festival is on at the moment*, the shifts I do have increased. I'm seeing at least one or two shows each night, and having a blast. It's great fun. The past week I've taken off though just doing one night as I had an assignment due for the university paper I'm taking. This is all good for mental health too - I'm doing even better with groups of people and face to face customer enquiries. I used to panic, but I'm getting there. It's also gotten to the point that people there recognise me and address me by name, which is awesome! I'm so happy.

Talking of assignments - I've been doing the ENGL348 paper at Victoria University, Awkward Books. I'm loving it. I'm going to write a blog post about it at some other stage to talk about it in depth.

On top of University study and BATS theatre stuff, I'm also recording on the Podcast for Skepticism Today we're up to episode 10, it's well worth the catch up.

I'm California Dreamin' in reflection to Dan's job options for the future... My pinterest is now filled with more and more San Francisco related things... I'm just a tad obsessed. haha. Don't worry though I still have love for NZ and other things too.



Throw back image to when I had Cyclamen inside. Sadly these baby plants have died now...
 and the owls are in the kitchen now.




Quote for the week:
"Whether you think you can or you think you can’t, you’re right."
– Henry Ford.

* The comedy Festival has literally just finished. It was a great time.


Monday, 11 May 2015

Getting my IUD put in and after; my reviews.

So as anyone who is close to me knows, I'm all about sexual health and being safe.
Last year I decided to change up my contraception options and try something new.
In today's post I'm going to share a little about what I chose and why, and some things I suggest for when you talk to your doctor.

Monday, 4 May 2015

RECIPE Chunky Beef Stew perfect for Winter

This week I've been thinking about my favourite recipes and dragging out my crock pot (slow cooker) to make some warm wintery meals. Yum!

Stew, the perfect warming food. And what's better than coming home and finding warm food ready to eat in the crock pot?

Chunky Beef Stew:

You will need:
450g of Stewing beef. I chopped mine into bite sized chunks.
2 Tablespoons of olive oil.
4 cups of beef stock. (I think I actually used chicken and vegetable)
1 cup of chopped Onion (I just cut a large onion into rings)
3 chopped Carrots (I used 4 and into large chunks)
2 Potatoes (I used more, because I love potatoes)
1/2 teaspoon each of rosemary and thyme. (I think I just threw in a few teaspoons of mixed herbs).
800g of diced tomatoes.

The recipe instructions:
1. Brown the meat and vegetables in a frypan with the oil before tossing them into the slow cooker.
2. Add the other ingredients.
3. Cook on Low for 6-8 hours until the meat and vegetables are tender.
Season to taste and serve with toast.

What I did:
Threw most of the ingredients (raw) into a freezer bag*, and froze it all. Pretty much on grocery day I decided to make up a load of the meals we eat and turn them into "freezer" versions.

*I didn't add the vegetables until the day I was cooking it though, as I find they go a bit mushy when I freeze them. (Due to the way the cell walls of the vegetables break down from the slow freezing that a home freezer does...)

When I wanted it, I defrosted it enough to get unstuck from the bag, threw it all into the crock pot. Added a cup of Salsa, and an extra cup of water. Turned on the slow cooker on high for about 4 hours, then ate some.
Yum!

Monday, 27 April 2015

I got 99 questions....

QUESTIONS:
1:Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed? Closed! Who leaves them open?
2:Do you take the shampoos and conditioner bottles from hotel? A few times. 
3:Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out? Untucked, so I can put my leg out when I'm too hot.
4:Have you ever stolen a street sign before? Haha, yes. Tracee!
5:Do you like to use post-it notes? No.
6:Do you cut out coupons but then never use them? No, not a fan of coupons either.
7:Would you rather be attacked by a big bear or a swarm of a bees? Bees. Although Mum's allergic so I'd probably safer with the bear attacking me. LOL.
8:Do you have freckles? I used to, not so much now.
9:Do you always smile for pictures? No.
10:What is your biggest pet peeve? Breaking a nail.
11:Do you ever count your steps when you walk? Yes. Hah. I'm kinda OCD about stuff like that.
12:Have you ever peed in the woods? Actually, yeah, I think so?
13:What about pooped in the woods? No.
14:Do you ever dance even if theres no music playing? Yes. Haha. I'm a goof like that.
15:Do you chew your pens and pencils? Yes. Bad habit.
16:How many people have you slept with this week? One. 
17:What size is your bed? King size.
18:What is your Song of the week? Dear Future Husband
19:Is it okay for guys to wear pink? Yes.
20:Do you still watch cartoons? Haha. Yes. 
21:Whats your least favorite movie? Titanic.
22:Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had some? In a secret hiding spot.
23:What do you drink with dinner? Water, sometimes wine, sometimes milk.
24:What do you dip a chicken nugget in? Sweet and sour sauce.
25:What is your favorite food? Sushi. Or Mystery Food. (Food I've made and then forgotten to label when freezing it!)
26:What movies could you watch over and over and still love? Lolita. A Walk to Remember. Moulin Rouge.
27:Last person you kissed/kissed you? Daniel. :)
28:Were you ever a boy/girl scout? Yes. Girl Guide, then Ranger... Then young leader, teaching Pippins.
29:Would you ever strip or pose nude in a magazine? No.
30:When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper? A week ago. I love getting mail!
31:Can you change the oil on a car? I could...
32:Ever gotten a speeding ticket? Nope.
33:Ever ran out of gas? Nope.
34:Favorite kind of sandwich? Peanut butter and jam, or something healthy like a salad with hummus.
35:Best thing to eat for breakfast? Porridge.
36:What is your usual bedtime? I don't know.
37:Are you lazy? For some things yes.
38:When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween? Didn't celebrate Halloween, as it's not a thing in NZ.
39:What is your Chinese astrological sign? Dragon.
40:How many languages can you speak? Three. Four if you count sign language!
41:Do you have any magazine subscriptions? No.
42:Which are better legos or lincoln logs? Lego!
43:Are you stubborn? Yes...
44:Who is better...Leno or Letterman? Letterman. Can't stand Leno.
45:Ever watch soap operas? Yes.
46:Are you afraid of heights? No.
47:Do you sing in the car? Always. haha.
48:Do you sing in the shower? I try not to.
49:Do you dance in the car? Yes.
50:Ever used a gun? Yes, but it's weird, we don't have them here in NZ.
51:Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer? In August about 2 years ago.
52:Do you think musicals are cheesy? No way.
53:Is Christmas stressful? Yes....
54:Ever eat a pierogi? No, never heard of it.
55:Favorite type of fruit pie? Apple. 
56:Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid? Teacher. 
57:Do you believe in ghosts? No.
58:Ever have a Deja-vu feeling? Nope. 
59:Take a vitamin daily? Nope. They just make expensive pee.
60:Wear slippers? Yes. I do this. It's my one 'old person' trait. hah. Not saying that's bad!
61:Wear a bath robe? Yes. 
62:What do you wear to bed? At the moment an old tshirt, I wish I had something nicer.
63:First concert? Probably INXS?
64:Wal-Mart, Target or Kmart? We don't have Walmart here in NZ, I've been to Target in Melbourne, and KMart in NZ is weird to find too.
65:Nike or Adidas? Nike.
66:Cheetos Or Fritos? Neither. We don't have them in NZ. I've never tried either of them?
67:Peanuts or Sunflower seeds? Peanuts.
68:Ever hear of the group Tres Bien? Nope.
69:Ever take dance lessons? Yes. I did Ceroc in high school... and I did jazz, contemporary dance when I was in primary school.
70:Is there a profession you picture your future spouse doing? Something he wants to do. 
71:Can you curl your tongue? Yes.
72:Ever won a spelling bee? Don't recall winning, but definitely was in one. 
73:Have you ever cried because you were so happy? Yes.
74:Own any record albums? No.
75:Own a record player? No.
76:Regularly burn incense? Not any more.
77:Ever been in love? Yes, who hasn't?
78:Who would you like to see in concert? The Spice Girls, haha. I never got to see them all perform back in the day.
79:What was the last concert you saw? Macklemore and Ryan Lewis.
80:Hot tea or cold tea? Hot. But in summer I love iced tea too.
81:Tea or coffee? Tea. Every time.
82:Sugar or snickerdoodles? Neither.
83:Can you swim well? Yes. Have rescued someone too.
84:Can you hold your breath without holding your nose? Is this a serious question?
85:Are you patient? Not always.
86:DJ or band, at a wedding? Band.
87:Ever won a contest? Yes, I named the mascot for a local bus company. I'll post a picture of the vote below too.
88:Ever have plastic surgery? Nope. 
89:Which are better black or green olives? Green.
90:Can you knit or crochet? I learned how to knit but I haven't done it in years.
91:Best room for a fireplace? Lounge.
92:Do you want to get married? Yes. Some day.
93:If married, how long have you been married? See Question 92.
94:Who was your HS crush? Mike, he passed away in year 13 though, he was 17. :(
95:Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way? If I'm tired or over hungry this is more likely to happen.
96:Do you have kids? Nope.
97:Do you want kids? Nope.
98:Whats your favorite color? Coral pink peachy colours at the moment.
99:Do you miss anyone right now? Yes.



I won the mascot naming competition back in 2011. 
I won a return bus pass to/from any destination.